Search
Close this search box.
🎉 Join our thriving Discord Community, home to thousands of players and endless strategy discussions!
🎉 Join our thriving Discord Community

Runeterra Open Report - Top 4 Lineups from each region

Yangzera reports on the first Runeterra Open of the Third competitive season and dives into each shard's top 4 lineups!

The first Runeterra Open of the third competitive season just finished and we finally have the full decklists and stats for the event, so I’m here to break down the top 4 and talk about lineups!

The Meta

This was probably the most diverse meta in a long while, where we literally had 9 different decks win the opens. Courtesy of Boulevard, these were the Top 64 breakdowns, decks with at least 5 brings:

AM

EMEA

APAC

Apac’s Warden breakdown is 

  • 20 DE / 8 SH / 2 BC / 1 Neeko / 1 SI

If you want to see more interesting stats, check out lor.dne.to for detailed graphs!

Americas Top 4

Top 3/4 - TheCupIsMine

Regions
Piltover & Zaun
26 cards
Bilgewater
14 cards
Rarities
34 600
champion
6
epic
10
rare
11
common
13
eternal
standard
Mana cost
0
0
6
1
14
2
6
3
6
4
3
5
5
6
0
7+
Champions
6
2
Nilah
3
Nilah
4
Janna
3
Janna
Followers
20
1
Acorn, the Hextechnician
2
Acorn, the Hextechnician
1
Master Lookout
2
Master Lookout
1
Pool Shark
2
Pool Shark
2
Maryam, Temple Caretaker
3
Maryam, Temple Caretaker
2
Windborne Mariner
3
Windborne Mariner
3
Vikrash the Exuberant
3
Vikrash the Exuberant
5
Exalted Cloudwinder
3
Exalted Cloudwinder
6
The Tidedancer
2
The Tidedancer
Spells
14
2
Heavy Metal
2
Heavy Metal
2
Mystic Shot
3
Mystic Shot
3
Howling Gale
3
Howling Gale
4
Eye Of The Storm
3
Eye Of The Storm
6
Divine Whirlwind
3
Divine Whirlwind
Regions
Piltover & Zaun
23 cards
Bandlecity
17 cards
Rarities
33 300
champion
6
epic
9
rare
10
common
15
eternal
standard
Mana cost
0
0
11
1
12
2
8
3
9
4
0
5
0
6
0
7+
Champions
6
1
Teemo
3
Teemo
3
Yuumi
3
Yuumi
Followers
20
1
Acorn, the Hextechnician
3
Acorn, the Hextechnician
1
Byrd, The Bellringer
3
Byrd, The Bellringer
2
Kelp Maidens
3
Kelp Maidens
2
Skip, "King of the Reef"
3
2
Sting Officer
3
Sting Officer
3
Octo Adventurer
2
Octo Adventurer
4
Augmented Clockling
3
Augmented Clockling
Spells
14
1
Pie Toss
2
Pie Toss
2
Mystic Shot
3
Mystic Shot
3
Heroic Refrain
3
Heroic Refrain
4
Blowback
3
Blowback
4
Eye Of The Storm
3
Eye Of The Storm
Regions
Bandlecity
6 cards
Shurima
34 cards
Rarities
19 400
champion
3
epic
3
rare
17
common
17
eternal
standard
Mana cost
0
0
9
1
3
2
17
3
5
4
0
5
3
6
3
7+
Champions
3
4
Nidalee
3
Nidalee
Landmarks
3
3
Valley of Imitation
3
Valley of Imitation
Followers
27
1
Bristlehog
2
Bristlehog
1
Forsaken Baccai
3
Forsaken Baccai
2
All-Terrain Trooper
3
All-Terrain Trooper
3
Aurora Hallunatis
3
Aurora Hallunatis
3
Avenging Vastaya
3
Avenging Vastaya
3
Chief Nakotak
3
Chief Nakotak
3
Curious Changelings
3
Curious Changelings
4
Golden Ambassador
1
Golden Ambassador
6
Towering Pairofant
3
Towering Pairofant
7
Big Game Tycoon
3
Big Game Tycoon
Spells
7
1
Exhaust
1
Exhaust
1
Prowl
3
Prowl
3
Quicksand
2
Quicksand
4
Supercharge
1
Supercharge

Cup was definitely prepared to beat warden decks and JaxJax OrnnOrnn. You can notice that on the Heavy MetalHeavy Metal techs to get around lots of forging and units like Innovative BlacksmithInnovative Blacksmith or Combat CookCombat Cook and also in the SuperchargeSupercharge tech on NidaleeNidalee to get around Freljord’s freezes.

Top 3/4 - Hawk362

Regions
Noxus
14 cards
Ionia
26 cards
Rarities
23 100
champion
6
epic
1
rare
3
common
30
eternal
standard
Mana cost
0
0
17
1
13
2
2
3
2
4
6
5
0
6
0
7+
Champions
6
1
Annie
1
Annie
1
Kennen
3
Kennen
3
Zed
2
Zed
Followers
28
1
Legion Saboteur
3
Legion Saboteur
1
Navori Bladescout
3
Navori Bladescout
1
Precious Pet
3
Precious Pet
1
Sparring Student
3
Sparring Student
1
Vastayan Disciple
1
Vastayan Disciple
2
Greenglade Duo
3
Greenglade Duo
2
Imperial Demolitionist
3
Imperial Demolitionist
2
Spell Slinger
1
Spell Slinger
2
The Stagehand
3
The Stagehand
4
The Witness
2
The Witness
5
The Spirit of Wuju
3
The Spirit of Wuju
Spells
6
2
Wildfire
3
Wildfire
5
Rejuvenating Breeze
3
Rejuvenating Breeze
Regions
Bilgewater
29 cards
Noxus
11 cards
Rarities
34 100
champion
6
epic
9
rare
14
common
11
eternal
standard
Mana cost
3
0
11
1
12
2
5
3
3
4
3
5
0
6
3
7+
Champions
6
1
Fizz
2
Fizz
2
Samira
3
Samira
3
Nami
1
Nami
Followers
15
1
Jagged Butcher
3
Jagged Butcher
2
Coral Creatures
3
Coral Creatures
2
Father Fury
3
Father Fury
3
Vikrash the Exuberant
2
Vikrash the Exuberant
5
Fleet Admiral Shelly
1
Fleet Admiral Shelly
8
Wiggly Burblefish
3
Wiggly Burblefish
Spells
19
0
Warning Shot
3
Warning Shot
1
All Out
3
All Out
1
Stylish Shot
3
Stylish Shot
2
Swindle
3
Swindle
3
Pirouette
2
Pirouette
4
Barbed Chain
3
Barbed Chain
5
Eye of Nagakabouros
2
Eye of Nagakabouros
Regions
Shurima
21 cards
Piltover & Zaun
19 cards
Rarities
32 300
champion
6
epic
9
rare
5
common
20
eternal
standard
Mana cost
2
0
12
1
11
2
2
3
13
4
0
5
0
6
0
7+
Champions
6
4
Ekko
3
Ekko
4
Jinx
3
Jinx
Landmarks
3
1
Ancient Preparations
3
Ancient Preparations
Followers
16
1
Dropboarder
3
Dropboarder
1
Forsaken Baccai
3
Forsaken Baccai
2
Aspiring Chronomancer
3
Aspiring Chronomancer
2
Maryam, Temple Caretaker
2
Maryam, Temple Caretaker
4
Augmented Clockling
2
Augmented Clockling
4
Voice of the Risen
3
Voice of the Risen
Spells
15
0
Feral Prescience
2
Feral Prescience
1
Scrying Sands
3
Scrying Sands
2
Mystic Shot
3
Mystic Shot
2
Time Trick
3
Time Trick
3
Quicksand
2
Quicksand
4
Rite of Negation
2
Rite of Negation

Hawk took a different approach in a “beat freljord decks” lineup that involved a much more aggressive decks. Unfortunately for him, Douguito’s lineup didn’t have warden and instead had much faster decks then his.

Runner-Up - Douguito

Regions
Shurima
22 cards
Piltover & Zaun
18 cards
Rarities
30 300
champion
6
epic
7
rare
6
common
21
eternal
standard
Mana cost
3
0
12
1
10
2
2
3
13
4
0
5
0
6
0
7+
Champions
6
4
Ekko
3
Ekko
4
Jinx
3
Jinx
Landmarks
3
1
Ancient Preparations
3
Ancient Preparations
Followers
15
1
Dropboarder
3
Dropboarder
1
Forsaken Baccai
3
Forsaken Baccai
2
Aspiring Chronomancer
3
Aspiring Chronomancer
4
Augmented Clockling
3
Augmented Clockling
4
Voice of the Risen
3
Voice of the Risen
Spells
16
0
Feral Prescience
3
Feral Prescience
1
Scrying Sands
3
Scrying Sands
2
Mystic Shot
3
Mystic Shot
2
Ruthless Predator
1
Ruthless Predator
2
Time Trick
3
Time Trick
3
Quicksand
2
Quicksand
4
Rite of Negation
1
Rite of Negation
Regions
Noxus
14 cards
Ionia
26 cards
Rarities
22 600
champion
6
epic
0
rare
6
common
28
eternal
standard
Mana cost
0
0
15
1
11
2
8
3
0
4
6
5
0
6
0
7+
Champions
6
1
Annie
3
Annie
3
Zed
3
Zed
Followers
28
1
Legion Saboteur
3
Legion Saboteur
1
Navori Bladescout
3
Navori Bladescout
1
Precious Pet
3
Precious Pet
1
Sparring Student
3
Sparring Student
2
Greenglade Duo
3
Greenglade Duo
2
Imperial Demolitionist
2
Imperial Demolitionist
2
The Stagehand
3
The Stagehand
3
Rivershaper
3
Rivershaper
3
Shadow Assassin
2
Shadow Assassin
5
The Spirit of Wuju
3
The Spirit of Wuju
Spells
6
2
Wildfire
3
Wildfire
5
Rejuvenating Breeze
3
Rejuvenating Breeze
Regions
Ionia
24 cards
Piltover & Zaun
16 cards
Rarities
18 200
champion
3
epic
3
rare
11
common
23
eternal
standard
Mana cost
0
0
12
1
12
2
5
3
9
4
0
5
2
6
0
7+
Champions
3
1
Teemo
3
Teemo
Followers
23
1
Dancing Droplet
3
Dancing Droplet
1
Navori Bladescout
3
Navori Bladescout
1
Vastayan Disciple
1
Vastayan Disciple
2
Greenglade Duo
3
Greenglade Duo
2
Navori Conspirator
3
Navori Conspirator
2
Sting Officer
3
Sting Officer
3
Navori Longtail
2
Navori Longtail
3
Shadow Assassin
3
Shadow Assassin
4
Augmented Clockling
2
Augmented Clockling
Spells
14
1
Wuju Style
2
Wuju Style
2
Mystic Shot
3
Mystic Shot
4
Blowback
3
Blowback
4
Deny
1
Deny
4
Kinkou's Call
3
Kinkou's Call
6
Shock Blast
2
Shock Blast

Douguito had very aggressive decks and managed to dodge Bandle Elusives lineups that could bully his Ionia Elusives list. Just like Cup, he had a “beat freljord decks” strategy, but AJ was on fire Sunday.

Champion - AjTehPro

Regions
Freljord
23 cards
Runeterra
17 cards
Rarities
25 300
champion
6
epic
1
rare
14
common
19
eternal
standard
Mana cost
0
0
8
1
10
2
9
3
3
4
4
5
2
6
4
7+
Champions
6
2
Jax
3
Jax
7
Ornn
3
Ornn
Followers
21
1
Omen Hawk
3
Omen Hawk
1
Weaponsmith's Apprentice
3
Weaponsmith's Apprentice
2
Favored Artisan
3
Favored Artisan
3
Innovative Blacksmith
3
Innovative Blacksmith
3
Piltovan Castaway
2
Piltovan Castaway
3
Scholarly Pioneer
1
Scholarly Pioneer
4
Combat Cook
3
Combat Cook
5
Glacial Saurian
3
Glacial Saurian
Spells
13
1
Catch!
1
Catch!
1
Three Sisters
1
Three Sisters
2
Entrancing Lure
2
Entrancing Lure
2
Sky Splitter
2
Sky Splitter
3
Fish Fight
3
Fish Fight
5
Harsh Winds
1
Harsh Winds
6
Wildclaw's Ferocity
2
Wildclaw's Ferocity
9
Buried in Ice
1
Buried in Ice
Regions
Demacia
18 cards
Freljord
22 cards
Rarities
30 100
champion
6
epic
5
rare
16
common
13
eternal
standard
Mana cost
0
0
5
1
12
2
11
3
5
4
3
5
0
6
4
7+
Champions
6
3
Vayne
3
Vayne
4
Gnar
3
Gnar
Equipments
1
2
The Darkin Aegis
1
The Darkin Aegis
Followers
22
1
Omen Hawk
3
Omen Hawk
2
Frostcoat Cub
2
Frostcoat Cub
2
Petricite Broadwing
3
Petricite Broadwing
3
Blocking Badgerbear
2
Blocking Badgerbear
3
Innovative Blacksmith
3
Innovative Blacksmith
3
Scholarly Pioneer
1
Scholarly Pioneer
4
Ranger-Knight Defector
2
Ranger-Knight Defector
5
Glacial Saurian
3
Glacial Saurian
9
Warden of the Tribes
3
Warden of the Tribes
Spells
11
1
Three Sisters
2
Three Sisters
2
Form Up!
1
Form Up!
2
Single Combat
3
Single Combat
2
Sky Splitter
2
Sky Splitter
3
Cataclysm
2
Cataclysm
9
Buried in Ice
1
Buried in Ice
Regions
Demacia
8 cards
Piltover & Zaun
32 cards
Rarities
36 400
champion
6
epic
12
rare
9
common
13
eternal
standard
Mana cost
0
0
9
1
12
2
2
3
8
4
3
5
3
6
3
7+
Champions
6
1
Teemo
3
Teemo
4
Janna
3
Janna
Followers
17
1
Acorn, the Hextechnician
3
Acorn, the Hextechnician
2
Maryam, Temple Caretaker
3
Maryam, Temple Caretaker
2
Petricite Broadwing
2
Petricite Broadwing
2
Windborne Mariner
3
Windborne Mariner
4
Augmented Clockling
3
Augmented Clockling
5
Exalted Cloudwinder
3
Exalted Cloudwinder
Spells
17
1
Epic Scraptraption
3
Epic Scraptraption
2
Form Up!
3
Form Up!
2
Mystic Shot
1
Mystic Shot
3
Howling Gale
2
Howling Gale
4
Eye Of The Storm
2
Eye Of The Storm
6
Divine Whirlwind
2
Divine Whirlwind
6
Formula
1
Formula
9
Champions' Strength
3
Champions' Strength

Aj mentioned on his post-game interview that he just “brought 3 good decks and piloted them well” and that’s exactly what happened. A few lucky hits from his decks were all he needed to pilot them into a win in this Open tournament. Shoutout to this JannaJanna Champions' StrengthChampions deck that really performed when it had to.

EMEA Top 4

The EMEA tournament was filled with technical issues and cheating drama, as we couldn’t have an official broadcast due to technical difficulties on the spectator accounts, so we had to watch the tournament through the players that were kind enough to stream their PoVs.

Top 3/4 - Mantarochen Marc

Regions
Noxus
16 cards
Ionia
24 cards
Rarities
24 800
champion
6
epic
2
rare
6
common
26
eternal
standard
Mana cost
0
0
12
1
15
2
7
3
0
4
6
5
0
6
0
7+
Champions
6
1
Annie
1
Annie
2
Samira
3
Samira
3
Zed
2
Zed
Followers
28
1
Legion Saboteur
3
Legion Saboteur
1
Navori Bladescout
3
Navori Bladescout
1
Precious Pet
3
Precious Pet
1
Vastayan Disciple
2
Vastayan Disciple
2
Greenglade Duo
3
Greenglade Duo
2
Imperial Demolitionist
3
Imperial Demolitionist
2
The Stagehand
3
The Stagehand
3
Rivershaper
3
Rivershaper
3
Shadow Assassin
2
Shadow Assassin
5
The Spirit of Wuju
3
The Spirit of Wuju
Spells
6
2
Wildfire
3
Wildfire
5
Rejuvenating Breeze
3
Rejuvenating Breeze
Regions
Demacia
22 cards
Freljord
18 cards
Rarities
30 600
champion
6
epic
6
rare
13
common
15
eternal
standard
Mana cost
0
0
6
1
10
2
9
3
6
4
4
5
2
6
3
7+
Champions
6
3
Vayne
1
Vayne
4
Gnar
3
Gnar
6
Jarvan IV
2
Jarvan IV
Equipments
2
2
The Darkin Aegis
2
The Darkin Aegis
Followers
25
1
Fleetfeather Tracker
2
Fleetfeather Tracker
1
Lonely Poro
2
Lonely Poro
2
Petricite Broadwing
3
Petricite Broadwing
3
Blocking Badgerbear
3
Blocking Badgerbear
3
Faithful Wolfdog
2
Faithful Wolfdog
3
Innovative Blacksmith
3
Innovative Blacksmith
4
Ranger-Knight Defector
2
Ranger-Knight Defector
4
Swiftwing Flight
1
Swiftwing Flight
5
Glacial Saurian
3
Glacial Saurian
5
Screeching Dragon
1
Screeching Dragon
9
Warden of the Tribes
3
Warden of the Tribes
Spells
7
1
Three Sisters
2
Three Sisters
2
Single Combat
3
Single Combat
2
Sky Splitter
2
Sky Splitter
Regions
Piltover & Zaun
23 cards
Bandlecity
17 cards
Rarities
33 300
champion
6
epic
9
rare
10
common
15
eternal
standard
Mana cost
0
0
11
1
12
2
8
3
6
4
0
5
3
6
0
7+
Champions
6
1
Teemo
3
Teemo
3
Yuumi
3
Yuumi
Followers
20
1
Acorn, the Hextechnician
3
Acorn, the Hextechnician
1
Byrd, The Bellringer
3
Byrd, The Bellringer
2
Kelp Maidens
3
Kelp Maidens
2
Skip, "King of the Reef"
3
2
Sting Officer
3
Sting Officer
3
Octo Adventurer
2
Octo Adventurer
4
Augmented Clockling
3
Augmented Clockling
Spells
14
1
Pie Toss
2
Pie Toss
2
Mystic Shot
3
Mystic Shot
3
Heroic Refrain
3
Heroic Refrain
4
Eye Of The Storm
3
Eye Of The Storm
6
Divine Whirlwind
3
Divine Whirlwind

Mantarochen’s lineup was on the right track and I believe was prepared to face Warden of the TribesWarden of the Tribes, but his semifinal opponent which ended up taking the whole tournament was not on what he wanted to face.

Top 3/4 - TheShak3r

Regions
Runeterra
17 cards
Freljord
23 cards
Rarities
24 900
champion
6
epic
1
rare
12
common
21
eternal
standard
Mana cost
0
0
7
1
11
2
9
3
3
4
4
5
2
6
4
7+
Champions
6
2
Jax
3
Jax
7
Ornn
3
Ornn
Followers
20
1
Omen Hawk
2
Omen Hawk
1
Weaponsmith's Apprentice
3
Weaponsmith's Apprentice
2
Favored Artisan
3
Favored Artisan
3
Innovative Blacksmith
3
Innovative Blacksmith
3
Piltovan Castaway
3
Piltovan Castaway
4
Combat Cook
3
Combat Cook
5
Glacial Saurian
3
Glacial Saurian
Spells
14
1
Elixir of Iron
1
Elixir of Iron
1
Three Sisters
1
Three Sisters
2
Entrancing Lure
2
Entrancing Lure
2
Sky Splitter
3
Sky Splitter
3
Fish Fight
3
Fish Fight
5
Harsh Winds
1
Harsh Winds
6
Wildclaw's Ferocity
2
Wildclaw's Ferocity
9
Buried in Ice
1
Buried in Ice
Regions
Freljord
24 cards
Demacia
16 cards
Rarities
27 400
champion
5
epic
5
rare
17
common
13
eternal
standard
Mana cost
0
0
7
1
8
2
9
3
6
4
4
5
2
6
4
7+
Champions
5
4
Gnar
3
Gnar
6
Jarvan IV
2
Jarvan IV
Equipments
1
2
The Darkin Spear
1
The Darkin Spear
Followers
24
1
Lonely Poro
2
Lonely Poro
1
Omen Hawk
3
Omen Hawk
2
Petricite Broadwing
3
Petricite Broadwing
3
Blocking Badgerbear
2
Blocking Badgerbear
3
Faithful Wolfdog
1
Faithful Wolfdog
3
Innovative Blacksmith
3
Innovative Blacksmith
3
Scholarly Pioneer
1
Scholarly Pioneer
4
Combat Cook
1
Combat Cook
4
Ranger-Knight Defector
2
Ranger-Knight Defector
5
Glacial Saurian
3
Glacial Saurian
9
Warden of the Tribes
3
Warden of the Tribes
Spells
10
1
Three Sisters
2
Three Sisters
2
Single Combat
2
Single Combat
2
Sky Splitter
2
Sky Splitter
3
Cataclysm
2
Cataclysm
5
Harsh Winds
1
Harsh Winds
9
Buried in Ice
1
Buried in Ice
Regions
Demacia
27 cards
Runeterra
13 cards
Rarities
34 800
champion
6
epic
10
rare
12
common
12
eternal
standard
Mana cost
0
0
10
1
14
2
9
3
3
4
0
5
4
6
0
7+
Champions
6
3
Vayne
3
Vayne
6
Aatrox
3
Aatrox
Equipments
10
2
The Darkin Spear
3
The Darkin Spear
2
The Darkin Harp
3
The Darkin Harp
1
The Darkin Bloodletters
2
The Darkin Bloodletters
2
The Darkin Fan
1
The Darkin Fan
2
The Darkin Aegis
1
The Darkin Aegis
Followers
14
1
Fleetfeather Tracker
2
Fleetfeather Tracker
1
Steadfast Elkin
3
Steadfast Elkin
2
Petricite Broadwing
3
Petricite Broadwing
3
Blocking Badgerbear
2
Blocking Badgerbear
3
Scholarly Pioneer
1
Scholarly Pioneer
4
Ranger-Knight Defector
3
Ranger-Knight Defector
Spells
10
1
Catch!
2
Catch!
1
Silence and Suppress
1
Silence and Suppress
2
Blinding Assault
1
Blinding Assault