Search
Close this search box.
๐ŸŽ‰ Join our thriving Discord Community, home to thousands of players and endless strategy discussions!
๐ŸŽ‰ Join our thriving Discord Community

GGtoor x MasteringRuneterra Cup #6 - Top 8 decks

After 7 rounds of swiss and a top 8, TomasZamo came out ahead of all others! See the lineups of all the top 8 competitors here.

Saturday was a great day for competitive LoR action! 111 competitors joined the GGtoor x MasteringRuneterra Cup #6 for a chance at the prize and a shot at proving their supremacy over the rest. After 7 rounds of fierce matches the top 8 was decided, every one of them with no more than one loss out of 7 rounds. The top 8 was a collection of elite players, most of which are familiar to anyone who follows competitive tournament results. Here are the full lineups with links to any twitter and team they have so you can learn from their expertise and take up their weapons.

1st Place - TomasZamo2000, of team All Knights LA

Draven Sion

Regions
Noxus
19 cards
Piltover & Zaun
21 cards
Rarities
26 400
champion
6
epic
4
rare
3
common
27
eternal
Mana cost
0
0
10
1
14
2
9
3
0
4
0
5
0
6
7
7+
Champions
6
3
Draven
3
Draven
7
Sion
3
Sion
Followers
24
1
Blade Squire
1
Blade Squire
1
Reborn Grenadier
3
Reborn Grenadier
1
Zaunite Urchin
3
Zaunite Urchin
2
Boom Baboon
3
Boom Baboon
2
Fallen Rider
3
Fallen Rider
2
Ferros Financier
2
Ferros Financier
2
Grave Physician
2
Grave Physician
3
Sump Dredger
3
Sump Dredger
8
Captain Farron
2
Captain Farron
8
Lost Soul
2
Lost Soul
Spells
10
1
Poro Cannon
3
Poro Cannon
2
Mystic Shot
3
Mystic Shot
2
Rummage
1
Rummage
3
Get Excited!
3
Get Excited!

Aphelios Zoe Viktor

Regions
Piltover & Zaun
26 cards
Mount Targon
14 cards
Rarities
25 800
champion
6
epic
2
rare
11
common
21
eternal
Mana cost
2
0
10
1
14
2
11
3
1
4
2
5
0
6
0
7+
Champions
6
1
Zoe
2
Zoe
3
Aphelios
3
Aphelios
4
Viktor
1
Viktor
Followers
22
1
Lunari Duskbringer
3
Lunari Duskbringer
1
Spacey Sketcher
2
Spacey Sketcher
1
Zaunite Urchin
1
Zaunite Urchin
2
Ballistic Bot
2
Ballistic Bot
2
Boom Baboon
3
Boom Baboon
2
Ferros Financier
2
Ferros Financier
2
Mountain Goat
2
Mountain Goat
3
Station Archivist
2
Station Archivist
3
Sump Dredger
3
Sump Dredger
5
Subpurrsible
2
Subpurrsible
Spells
12
0
Thermogenic Beam
2
Thermogenic Beam
1
Poro Cannon
2
Poro Cannon
2
Mystic Shot
3
Mystic Shot
2
Pale Cascade
2
Pale Cascade
3
Get Excited!
3
Get Excited!

Jayce Heimerdinger - Shadow Isles

Regions
Piltover & Zaun
33 cards
Shadow Isles
7 cards
Rarities
26 400
champion
6
epic
2
rare
14
common
18
eternal
Mana cost
6
0
3
1
10
2
9
3
3
4
3
5
6
6
0
7+
Champions
6
4
Jayce
3
Jayce
5
Heimerdinger
3
Heimerdinger
Followers
12
1
Adaptatron 3000
2
Adaptatron 3000
1
Forge Chief
1
Forge Chief
2
Ferros Financier
3
Ferros Financier
3
Hextech Handler
3
Hextech Handler
3
Station Archivist
3
Station Archivist
Spells
22
0
Production Surge
3
Production Surge
0
Thermogenic Beam
3
Thermogenic Beam
2
Iterative Improvement
2
Iterative Improvement
2
Mystic Shot
2
Mystic Shot
2
Vile Feast
3
Vile Feast
3
Flash of Brilliance
3
Flash of Brilliance
6
Piercing Darkness
1
Piercing Darkness
6
Shock Blast
2
Shock Blast
6
Vengeance
3
Vengeance

2nd Place - Kasai, of team TKG

Lulu Fizz - Yordles in Arms

Regions
Piltover & Zaun
17 cards
Bandlecity
23 cards
Rarities
22 100
champion
5
epic
2
rare
7
common
26
eternal
Mana cost
0
0
8
1
16
2
10
3
2
4
3
5
0
6
1
7+
Champions
5
1
Fizz
2
Fizz
3
Lulu
3
Lulu
Followers
18
1
Zaunite Urchin
3
Zaunite Urchin
2
Bomber Twins
3
Bomber Twins
2
Boom Baboon
3
Boom Baboon
2
Flame Chompers!
3
Flame Chompers!
2
Minion
2
Minion
3
Bandle City Mayor
2
Bandle City Mayor
4
Yordle Captain
2
Yordle Captain
Spells
17
1
Poro Cannon
3
Poro Cannon
2
Mystic Shot
2
Mystic Shot
2
Pokey Stick
3
Pokey Stick
3
Get Excited!
3
Get Excited!
3
Yordle Portal
2
Yordle Portal
5
Yordles in Arms
3
Yordles in Arms
10
Treasured Trash
1
Treasured Trash

Miss Fortune Quinn - Scouts

Regions
Demacia
31 cards
Bilgewater
9 cards
Rarities
30 300
champion
6
epic
5
rare
17
common
12
eternal
Mana cost
0
0
5
1
15
2
6
3
3
4
6
5
5
6
0
7+
Champions
6
3
Miss Fortune
3
Miss Fortune
5
Quinn
3
Quinn
Followers
26
1
Fleetfeather Tracker
3
Fleetfeather Tracker
2
Brightsteel Protector
3
Brightsteel Protector
2
Durand Sculptor
3
Durand Sculptor
2
Marai Warden
3
Marai Warden
2
Petricite Broadwing
3
Petricite Broadwing
3
Vanguard Sergeant
3
Vanguard Sergeant
4
Island Navigator
3
Island Navigator
6
Cithria the Bold
2
Cithria the Bold
6
Genevieve Elmheart
3
Genevieve Elmheart
Spells
8
1
Ranger's Resolve
2
Ranger's Resolve
2
Sharpsight
3
Sharpsight
5
Golden Aegis
3
Golden Aegis

Gnar Ziggs - Burn

Regions
Noxus
19 cards
Bandlecity
21 cards
Rarities
22 600
champion
6
epic
0
rare
6
common
28
eternal
Mana cost
0
0
12
1
13
2
6
3
6
4
0
5
3
6
0
7+
Champions
6
3
Ziggs
3
Ziggs
4
Gnar
3
Gnar
Followers
25
1
Inventive Chemist
3
Inventive Chemist
1
Legion Rearguard
3
Legion Rearguard
1
Legion Saboteur
3
Legion Saboteur
1
Precious Pet
3
Precious Pet
2
Conchologist
3
Conchologist
2
Imperial Demolitionist
2
Imperial Demolitionist
2
Legion Grenadier
2
Legion Grenadier
2
Stone Stackers
3
Stone Stackers
4
Teenydactyl
3
Teenydactyl
Spells
9
2
Pokey Stick
3
Pokey Stick
3
Noxian Fervor
3
Noxian Fervor
6
Decimate
3
Decimate

3/4th place - Rogio, of team Pandex Esports

Fizz Aphelios - Afaelios

Regions
Mount Targon
9 cards
Bandlecity
31 cards
Rarities
25 300
champion
6
epic
1
rare
14
common
19
eternal
Mana cost
0
0
11
1
19
2
6
3
2
4
1
5
1
6
0
7+
Champions
6
1
Fizz
3
Fizz
3
Aphelios
3
Aphelios
Followers
18
1
Yordle Squire
2
Yordle Squire
2
Assistant Librarian
3
Assistant Librarian
2
Bandle Commando
1
Bandle Commando
2
Conchologist
3
Conchologist
2
Grandfather Fae
3
Grandfather Fae
3
Gleaming Lantern
3
Gleaming Lantern
4
Rainbowfish
2
Rainbowfish
6
Papercraft Dragon
1
Papercraft Dragon
Spells
16
1
Fae Sprout
3
Fae Sprout
1
Group Shot
1
Group Shot
1
Trinket Trade
2
Trinket Trade
2
Flamespitter
1
Flamespitter
2
Guiding Touch
2
Guiding Touch
2
Pale Cascade
3
Pale Cascade
2
Pokey Stick
3
Pokey Stick
5
Moonlight Affliction
1
Moonlight Affliction

Azir Irelia

Regions
Ionia
23 cards
Shurima
17 cards
Rarities
25 400
champion
6
epic
2
rare
9
common
23
eternal
Mana cost
0
0
11
1
13
2
7
3
4
4
5
5
0
6
0
7+
Champions
6
3
Azir
3
Azir
3
Irelia
3
Irelia
Landmarks
5
1
Ancient Preparations
2
Ancient Preparations
2
Emperor's Dais
3
Emperor's Dais
Followers
14
1
Dunekeeper
2
Dunekeeper
1
Sparring Student
3
Sparring Student
1
Treasure Seeker
2
Treasure Seeker
2
Ribbon Dancer
3
Ribbon Dancer
4
Field Musicians
2
Field Musicians
5
Blossoming Blade
2
Blossoming Blade
Spells
15
1
Rite of Calling
2
Rite of Calling
2
Nopeify!
2
Nopeify!
2
The Absolver
2
The Absolver
2
Twin Disciplines
3
Twin Disciplines
3
Ancient Hourglass
1
Ancient Hourglass
4
Homecoming
2
Homecoming
5
Defiant Dance
3
Defiant Dance

Miss Fortune Twisted Fate Gangplank - Pirates

Regions
Bilgewater
21 cards
Noxus
19 cards
Rarities
26 300
champion
6
epic
3
rare
8
common
23
eternal
Mana cost
0
0
12
1
10
2
7
3
7
4
1
5
3
6
0
7+
Champions
6
3
Miss Fortune
3
Miss Fortune
4
Twisted Fate
2
Twisted Fate
5
Gangplank
1
Gangplank
Followers
26
1
Crackshot Corsair
3
Crackshot Corsair
1
Jagged Butcher
2
Jagged Butcher
1
Legion Rearguard
3
Legion Rearguard
1
Legion Saboteur
3
Legion Saboteur
1
Precious Pet
1
Precious Pet
2
Imperial Demolitionist
3
Imperial Demolitionist
2
Legion Grenadier
2
Legion Grenadier
2
Marai Warden
3
Marai Warden
3
Arachnoid Sentry
1
Arachnoid Sentry
4
Island Navigator
2
Island Navigator
4
Zap Sprayfin
3
Zap Sprayfin
Spells
8
2
Make it Rain
2
Make it Rain
3
Noxian Fervor
3
Noxian Fervor
6
Decimate
3
Decimate

3/4th Place - GrandpaRoji, of team CHIP

Taliyah Malphite

Regions
Shurima
30 cards
Mount Targon
10 cards
Rarities
28 200
champion
6
epic
4
rare
12
common
18
eternal
Mana cost
0
0
6
1
7
2
11
3
5
4
6
5
2
6
3
7+
Champions
6
5
Taliyah
3
Taliyah
7
Malphite
3
Malphite
Landmarks
9
1
Ancient Preparations
3
Ancient Preparations
2
Preservarium
3
Preservarium
4
Salt Spire
3
Salt Spire
Followers
12
1
Chip
3
Chip
2
Rock Hopper
3
Rock Hopper
3
Endless Devout
3
Endless Devout
5
Herald of the Magus
1
Herald of the Magus
6
Stonebreaker
2
Stonebreaker
Spells
13
2
The Absolver
1
The Absolver
3
Ancient Hourglass
1
Ancient Hourglass
3
Quicksand
3
Quicksand
3
Rite of the Arcane
2
Rite of the Arcane
3
Unraveled Earth
2
Unraveled Earth
4
Rite of Negation
2
Rite of Negation
5
Celestial Wonder
2
Celestial Wonder

Yuumi Pantheon

Regions
Demacia
15 cards
Mount Targon
25 cards
Rarities
24 300
champion
6
epic
1
rare
9
common
24
eternal
Mana cost
0
0
4
1
17
2
12
3
4
4
2
5
1
6
0
7+
Champions
6
3
Yuumi
3
Yuumi
4
Pantheon
3
Pantheon
Followers
12
1
Saga Seeker
3
Saga Seeker
2
Brightsteel Protector
3
Brightsteel Protector
2
Mountain Goat
2
Mountain Goat
3
Wounded Whiteflame
3
Wounded Whiteflame
6
Camphor, the Doubt
1
Camphor, the Doubt
Spells
22
1
Chain Vest
1
Chain Vest
2
Guiding Touch
2
Guiding Touch
2
Hush
1
Hush
2
Pale Cascade
3
Pale Cascade
2
Sharpsight
3
Sharpsight
2
Single Combat
3
Single Combat
3
Cataclysm
3
Cataclysm
3
Zenith Blade
3
Zenith Blade
4
Bastion
1
Bastion
5
Concerted Strike
2
Concerted Strike

Azir Xerath - Sun Disc

Regions
Shurima
40 cards
Rarities
26 900
champion
6
epic
3
rare
11
common
20
eternal
Mana cost
0
0
11
1
9
2
15
3
5
4
0
5
0
6
0
7+
Champions
6
3
Azir
3
Azir
4
Xerath
3
Xerath
Landmarks
6
1
Ancient Preparations
3
Ancient Preparations
1
Buried Sun Disc
1
Buried Sun Disc
2
Preservarium
2
Preservarium
Followers
13
1
Dunekeeper
2
Dunekeeper
1
Treasure Seeker
3
Treasure Seeker
2
Bomber Twins
1
Bomber Twins
2
Rock Hopper
3
Rock Hopper
2
Soothsayer
2
Soothsayer
3
Endless Devout
2
Endless Devout
Spells
15
1
Rite of Calling
2
Rite of Calling
2
Time in a Bottle
1
Time in a Bottle
3
Ancient Hourglass
2
Ancient Hourglass
3
Quicksand
3
Quicksand
3
Rite of the Arcane
2
Rite of the Arcane
3
Unraveled Earth
3
Unraveled Earth
4
Rite of Negation
2
Rite of Negation

5-8th place - SaltySimon

Fizz Aphelios - Afaelios

Regions
Mount Targon
8 cards
Bandlecity
32 cards
Rarities
26 200
champion
6
epic
2
rare
13
common
19
eternal
Mana cost
0
0
10
1
19
2
7
3
2
4
0
5
2
6
0
7+
Champions
6
1
Fizz
3
Fizz
3
Aphelios
3
Aphelios
Followers
19
1
Yordle Squire
3
Yordle Squire
2
Assistant Librarian
3
Assistant Librarian
2
Conchologist
3
Conchologist
2
Grandfather Fae
3
Grandfather Fae
3
Gleaming Lantern
3
Gleaming Lantern
4
Rainbowfish
2
Rainbowfish
6
Papercraft Dragon
2
Papercraft Dragon
Spells
15
1
Fae Sprout
3
Fae Sprout
1
Trinket Trade
1
Trinket Trade
2
Flamespitter
2
Flamespitter
2
Guiding Touch
2
Guiding Touch
2
Pale Cascade
3
Pale Cascade
2
Pokey Stick
3
Pokey Stick
3
Wallop
1
Wallop

Ekko Zilean

Regions
Piltover & Zaun
16 cards
Shurima
24 cards
Rarities
29 300
champion
6
epic
5
rare
12
common
17
eternal
Mana cost
3
0
12
1
12
2
5
3
8
4
0
5
0
6
0
7+
Champions
6
2
Zilean
3
Zilean
4
Ekko
3
Ekko
Landmarks
3
1
Ancient Preparations
3
Ancient Preparations
Followers
15
1
Dropboarder
3
Dropboarder
1
Fallen Feline
3
Fallen Feline
2
Aspiring Chronomancer
3
Aspiring Chronomancer
3
Station Archivist
3
Station Archivist
4
Voice of the Risen
3
Voice of the Risen
Spells
16
0
Feral Prescience
3
Feral Prescience
1
Scrying Sands
3
Scrying Sands
2
Mystic Shot
1
Mystic Shot
2
The Absolver
2
The Absolver
2
Time Trick
3
Time Trick
3
Quicksand
2
Quicksand
4
Rite of Negation
2
Rite of Negation

Taliyah Ziggs

Regions
Shurima
30 cards
Bandlecity
10 cards
Rarities
27 900
champion
6
epic
3
rare
16
common
15
eternal
Mana cost
0
0
7
1
9
2
15
3
4
4
4
5
0
6
1
7+
Champions
6
3
Ziggs
3
Ziggs
5
Taliyah
3
Taliyah
Landmarks
7
1
Ancient Preparations
2
Ancient Preparations
1
Hexplosive Minefield
2
Hexplosive Minefield
2
Preservarium
3
Preservarium
Followers
13
1
Inventive Chemist
3
Inventive Chemist
2
Rock Hopper
3
Rock Hopper
3
Endless Devout
3
Endless Devout
4
Desert Naturalist
2
Desert Naturalist
5
Herald of the Magus
1
Herald of the Magus
8
The Arsenal
1
The Arsenal
Spells
14
2
Pokey Stick
1
Pokey Stick
2
The Absolver
2
The Absolver
3
Ancient Hourglass
2
Ancient Hourglass
3
Quicksand
2
Quicksand
3
Rite of the Arcane
2
Rite of the Arcane
3
Unraveled Earth
3
Unraveled Earth
4
Rite of Negation
2
Rite of Negation

5-8th Place - Kurone, of team All Knights LA

Draven Sion

Regions
Noxus
19 cards
Piltover & Zaun
21 cards
Rarities
26 400
champion
6
epic
4
rare
3
common
27
eternal
Mana cost
0
0
10
1
14
2
9
3
0
4
0
5
0
6
7
7+
Champions
6
3
Draven
3
Draven
7
Sion
3
Sion
Followers
24
1
Blade Squire
1
Blade Squire
1
Reborn Grenadier
3
Reborn Grenadier
1
Zaunite Urchin
3
Zaunite Urchin
2
Boom Baboon
3
Boom Baboon
2
Fallen Rider
3
Fallen Rider
2
Ferros Financier
2
Ferros Financier
2
Grave Physician
2
Grave Physician
3
Sump Dredger
3
Sump Dredger
8
Captain Farron
2
Captain Farron
8
Lost Soul
2
Lost Soul
Spells
10
1
Poro Cannon
3
Poro Cannon
2
Mystic Shot
3
Mystic Shot
2
Rummage
1
Rummage
3
Get Excited!
3
Get Excited!

Akshan Udyr

Regions
Freljord
17 cards
Shurima
23 cards
Rarities
25 000
champion
6
epic
2
rare
7
common
25
eternal
Mana cost
0
0
7
1
14
2
11
3
2
4
3
5
3
6
0
7+
Champions
6
2
Akshan
3
Akshan
5
Udyr
3
Udyr
Landmarks
2
2
Preservarium
2
Preservarium
Followers
15
1
Treasure Seeker
3
Treasure Seeker
2
Vulpine Wanderer
3
Vulpine Wanderer
3
Merciless Hunter
3
Merciless Hunter
3
Vekauran Vagabond
3
Vekauran Vagabond
6
Hyara Allseer
3
Hyara Allseer
Spells
17
1
Shaped Stone
2
Shaped Stone
1
Three Sisters
2
Three Sisters
2
Inner Beast
3
Inner Beast
2
Troll Chant
3
Troll Chant
3
Desert Duel
2
Desert Duel
3
Quicksand
3
Quicksand
4
Rite of Negation
2
Rite of Negation

Yuumi Pantheon

Regions
Demacia
16 cards
Mount Targon
24 cards
Rarities
24 700
champion
6
epic
1
rare
11
common
22
eternal
Mana cost
0
0
3
1
18
2
12
3
3
4
3
5
0
6
1
7+
Champions
6
3
Yuumi
3
Yuumi
4
Pantheon
3
Pantheon
Followers
12
1
Saga Seeker
3
Saga Seeker
2
Brightsteel Protector
3
Brightsteel Protector
2
Mountain Goat
3
Mountain Goat
3
Wounded Whiteflame
3
Wounded Whiteflame
Spells
22
2
Guiding Touch
3
Guiding Touch
2
Pale Cascade
3
Pale Cascade
2
Sharpsight
3
Sharpsight
2
Single Combat
3
Single Combat
3
Cataclysm
2
Cataclysm
3
Shield of Durand
1
Shield of Durand
3
Zenith Blade
3
Zenith Blade
5
Concerted Strike
1
Concerted Strike
5
Golden Aegis
2
Golden Aegis
8
Judgment
1
Judgment

5-8th Place - Kalma y Paz

Taliyah Ziggs